J.Mac Geopfert Developing Scientists Awards

Presented to students (enrolled or recent graduates) in the field of food safety research at accredited universities or colleges. Qualified individuals may enter either the technical or poster competition.

Sponsored by: Sponsored by the IAFP Foundation

Past Awardees

  • 2017 — Technical
    • 1st: Andrea Ray
    • 2nd: Pushpinder Kaur Litt
    • 3rd: Hao Pang
    • Poster
    • 1st: Shyamali Jayasena
    • 2nd: Laurel Dunn
    • 3rd: Da Liu
  • 2016 — Technical
    • 1st: Jonathan Baugher
    • 2nd: Rachel Miller
    • 3rd: Alice Maserati
    • Poster
    • 1st: Manoj Shah
    • 2nd: Ian Hildebrandt
    • 3rd: Hao Pang
  • 2015 — Technical
    • 1st: Lin Li
    • 2nd: Pushpinder Kaur Litt
    • 3rd: Stephanie Barnes
    • Poster
    • 1st: Mary Theresa Callahan
    • 2nd: Jovana Kovacevic
    • 3rd: Minerva Rivera
  • 2014 — Technical
    • 1st: Clyde Manuel
    • 2nd: Maxine Roman
    • 3rd: Simran Kaur
    • Poster
    • 1st: Francisco Garces-Vega, Matthew Moore
    • 3rd: Zachary Stromberg
  • 2013 — Technical
    • 1st: Susan Hammons
    • 2nd: Amanda King
    • 3rd: Lauren Kopit
    • Poster
    • 1st: Jayde Wood
    • 2nd: Angela Valadez
    • 3rd: Anastasia Kapetanakou
  • 2012 — Technical
    • 1st: Jessica Chen
    • 2nd: Aaron Pleitner
    • 3rd: Haiqiang Wang
    • Poster
    • 1st: Wenting Ju
    • 2nd: Alex Brandt
    • 3rd: Andrea Moreno Switt
  • 2011 — Technical
    • 1st: Gordon Davidson
    • 2nd: Edyta Margas
    • 3rd: Danny L. Bayliss
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kirsten A. Hirneisen
    • 2nd: Haiqiang Wang
    • 3rd: Yuan Yan
  • 2010 — Technical
    • 1st: Yi-Tien Chen
    • 2nd: Matt Stasiewicz
    • 3rd: Gordon Davidson
    • Poster
    • 1st: Randhir Singh
    • 2nd: Eduardo Gutierrez-Rodriguez
    • 3rd: Fenyun Liu
  • 2009 — Technical
    • 1st: Anna Van Stelten
    • 2nd: Annemarie Buchholz
    • 3rd: Cangliang Shen
    • Poster
    • 1st: Laura Strawn
    • 2nd: Silvia Dominguez-Risco
    • 3rd: Emefa Monu
  • 2008 — Technical
    • 1st: Stephanie Drake
    • 2nd: Jie Wei
    • 3rd: Kristina Carter
    • Poster
    • 1st: Gabriela Lopez-Velasco
    • 2nd: Anika Singla
    • 3rd: Arena Richardson
  • 2007 — Technical
    • 1st: Oleksandr Byelashov
    • 2nd: Faith Critzer
    • 3rd: Matthew Ranieri
    • Poster
    • 1st: Wannasawat Ratphitagsanti
    • 2nd: Darryl Black
    • 3rd: Julie McKinney
  • 2006 — Technical
    • 1st: Yuewei Hu
    • 2nd: Greg Kepka
    • 3rd: Gianna Duran
    • Poster
    • 1st: Andres Rodriques
    • 2nd: Dennis D' Amico
    • 3rd: Jette Emborg
  • 2005 — Technical
    • 1st: Michelle Danyluk
    • 2nd: Kendra Nitingale
    • 3rd: Avik Mukherjee
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kevin Allen
    • 2nd: Insook Son
    • 3rd: Efstathia Papafragkou
  • 2004 — Technical
    • 1st: Wei Zhang
    • 2nd: Katija Blaine
    • 3rd: Keith Vorst
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kaye Sy
    • 2nd: Yohan Yoon
    • 3rd: Dennis Allen
  • 2003 — Technical
    • 1st: Lynette Johnston
    • 2nd: Spring Younts-Dahl
    • 3rd: Crystal Ngutter
    • Poster
    • 1st: Maria Romero
    • 2nd: Clint Johnson
    • 3rd: Pascale Pierre
  • 2002 — Technical
    • 1st: Tam Mai
    • 2nd: Maha Hajmeer
    • 3rd: Leslie Thompson
    • Poster
    • 1st: Kimberly Lamar
    • 2nd: Kidon Sung
    • 3rd: Julie Jean
  • 2001 — Technical
    • 1st: Marsha Harris
    • 2nd: Shin-Hee Kim
    • 3rd: Robert Williams
    • Poster
    • 1st: Jarret Stopforth
    • 2nd: Yong Soo Jung
    • 3rd: Revis Chmielewski
  • 2000 — Technical
    • 1st: Peter Taormina
    • 2nd: Nathanon Trachoo
    • 3rd: Madonna Cate
    • Poster
    • 1st: William Weissinger
    • 2nd: Marlene Janes
    • 3rd: Robert Williams
  • 1999 — Technical
    • 1st: Susan Abraham
    • 2nd: Peter J. Taormina
    • 3rd: Robert L. Sudler, Jr.
    • Poster
    • 1st: Ziad W. Jaradat
    • 2nd: Kazue Takeuchi
    • 3rd: Yongsoo Jung
  • 1998 — Technical
    • 1st: Peter J. Taormina
    • 2nd: Brian Shofran
    • 3rd: Amanda E. Whitfield
    • Poster
    • 1st: Aysegul Eyigor
    • 2nd: Ronald D. Smiley
    • 3rd: Jianming Ye
  • 1997 — Technical
    • 1st: Doris D’Souza
    • 2nd: Paris Leggitt
    • 3rd: Kunho Seo
    • Poster
    • 1st: Lisa Lucore
    • 2nd: Soraya Rosenfield
    • 3rd: Jeffrey Semanchek
  • 1996 — Technical
    • 1st: Abbey Nutsch
    • 2nd: M. Rocelle S. Clavero
    • 3rd: Robert Williams
    • Poster
    • 1st: Rod Worobo
    • 2nd: John Czajka
    • 3rd: Sherri Kochevar
  • 1995 — Technical
    • 1st: Maria Nazarowec-White
    • 2nd: Peter Bodnaruk
    • 3rd: Tina S. Schwach
    • Poster
    • 1st: James D. Schuman
    • 2nd: Willie Taylor
    • 3rd: Wei Tan
  • 1994 — Technical
    • 1st: J. David Monk
    • 2nd: Charles Powell
    • 3rd: Nandini Natraja
    • Poster
    • 1st: Ratih Dewanti
    • 2nd: Jitu R. Patel
    • 3rd: Chen-Jang Liu
  • 1993 — Technical
    • 1st: Randall K. Phebus
    • 2nd: J. Eric Line
    • 3rd: David H. Toop
    • 4th: Lee-Ann Jaykus
    • 5th: Tom Yezzi
  • 1992 — Technical
    • 1st: Gary J. Leyer
    • 2nd: Janice M. Baker
    • 3rd: Kyle Sashara
    • 4th: Lynn McIntyre
    • 5th: Kwang Yup Kim
  • 1991 — Technical
    • 1st: Andrea O. Baloga
    • 2nd: Elaine D. Berry
    • 3rd: J. Eric Line
    • 4th: Donna Williamson
    • 5th: Keith R. Schneider
  • 1990 — Technical
    • 1st: Bob Roberts
    • 2nd: Anna Lammerding
    • 3rd: Hassan Gourama
    • 4th: Anna Lambert
    • 5th: Mona Wahby
  • 1989 — Technical
    • 1st: Nancy Nannen
    • 2nd: Diane West
    • 3rd: David Baker
    • 4th: Karl Eckner
    • 5th: Hassan Gourama
  • 1988 — Technical
    • 1st: A. A. Airoldi
    • 2nd: Stephen Ingham
    • 3rd: Douglas Marshall
    • 4th: B. J. Overdahl
    • 5th: P. K. Cassiday
  • 1987 — Technical
    • 1st: R. K. Lindenthal
    • 2nd: Elliott T. Ryser
    • 3rd: Kathleen M. Knutson
    • 4th: A. A. Airoldi
    • 5th: Michelle M. Schaack
  • 1986 — Technical
    • 1st: Christine Bruhn
    • 2nd: Elliott T. Ryser
    • 3rd: Eileen M. Rosenow
    • 4th: Lisa M. Flores
    • 5th: Kamal M. Kamaly